Recurring profit
JPY 335.0 billion (up JPY 85.0 billion)
Profit Attribute to Owners of Parent
JPY 330.0 billion (up JPY 90.0 billion)
Assumptions for FY2026 Forecast
•
Closure of the Strait of Hormuz: Expected to persist by the end of March 2027.
•
Rerouting via the Cape of Good Hope to avoid the Suez Canal: Expected to persist by the end of March 2027. (Container shipping gradually resume transit via the Suez Canal.)
Shareholder Returns
Dividend forecast (per share)
Interim: JPY 165 | Year-end: JPY 165 | Annual JPY 330
(Both the interim and year-end dividend forecasts are increased by JPY 45 from the previous forecast.)
• The amounts have been determined in line with a targeted consolidated payout ratio of 40% as set forth in the basic shareholder return policy.
Share Buyback:
• We will consider implementing additional shareholder returns flexibly, taking investment opportunities and business environment into account.
2. Forecast for Full-Year FY2026
Full-Year Forecast (vs. previous forecast)
Liner Trade JPY 149.0 billion (up 66.0 billion)
In addition to freight market levels in the Q2 exceeding our previous forecast, freight market conditions are expected to remain above the previous forecast, particularly in the third quarter. As a result, the full-year profit level is expected to exceed the previous forecast.
Logistics JPY -4.0 billion (down JPY 3.0 billion)
・Air Freight Forwarding:
Supported by solid cargo movement, full-year handling volumes are expected to exceed the previous forecast.
・Ocean Freight Forwarding:
The full-year profit level is expected to fall below the previous forecast due to lower profitability resulting from a greater-than-assumed rise in purchasing prices, and other factors.
・Contract Logistics:
Mainly due to the expected decrease in handling volumes in certain regions, the fullyear profit level is expected to be lower than the previous forecast.
2. Forecast for Full-Year FY2026
Recurring profit by segment (compared to the previous forecast)
Automotive: JPY 78.0 billion (down JPY 3.0 billion)
Reflecting an anticipated increase in costs associated with the continued closure of the Strait of Hormuz for longer than our previous forecast, the full-year profit level is expected to be lower than the previous forecast.
Dry Bulk: JPY 49.0 billion (up JPY 13.0 billion)
Market conditions for each vessel type from the Q3 onward are also expected to remain above our previous forecast. As a result, the full-year profit level is expected to exceed the previous forecast.
Energy: JPY 68.0 billion (up JPY 12.0 billion)
VLCC/VLGC
The market levels are expected to remain above our previous forecast.
LNG carrier
While the business is supported by stable earnings from medium- to long-term contracts, the full-year profit level is expected to fall below the previous forecast due to various effects associated with the closure of the Strait of Hormuz continuing longer than previously assumed.
Summary of Forecast for FY2026
| (Billions of yen) |
FY2025(Result) |
|
|
|
|
FY2026(Forecast) |
|
|
|
|
Year-on-Year |
Change from Prev. Forecast |
| (Billions of yen) |
Q1 |
Q2 |
1H |
2H |
Full-Year |
Q1 (Result) |
Q2 (Result) |
1H (Result) |
2H |
Full-Year |
Year-on-Year |
Change from Prev. Forecast |
| Revenues |
600.9 |
581.1 |
1,182.1 |
1,241.5 |
2,423.6 |
727.6 |
777.3 |
1,505.0 |
1,495.0 |
3,000.0 |
576.4 |
119.0 |
| Operating Profit |
33.9 |
25.8 |
59.8 |
78.7 |
138.6 |
57.7 |
57.1 |
114.8 |
95.2 |
210.0 |
71.4 |
25.0 |
| Recurring Profit |
55.9 |
62.6 |
118.6 |
92.4 |
211.1 |
71.2 |
142.0 |
213.2 |
121.8 |
335.0 |
123.9 |
85.0 |
| Profit attributable to owners of parent |
50.2 |
48.0 |
98.3 |
113.4 |
211.7 |
67.1 |
136.3 |
203.4 |
126.6 |
330.0 |
118.3 |
90.0 |
| Exchange Rate |
¥145.32 |
¥147.04 |
¥146.18 |
¥154.27 |
¥150.23 |
¥159.89 |
¥161.04 |
¥160.47 |
¥155.50 |
¥157.98 |
¥7.75 |
¥0.76 |
| Bunker Prices (All Grades) |
$578.60 |
$558.15 |
$568.27 |
$511.72 |
$539.11 |
$722.71 |
$795.39 |
$759.88 |
$844.77 |
$802.32 |
$263.21 |
$60.88 |
- The figures for FY2025 reflect the finalization of provisional accounting treatment related to the business combinations.
Sensitivity to recurring profit (6 months for Q3-4)
Exchange rate:Approx. JPY 1.23 billion increase per ¥1/$ depreciation* Buker prices :Approx. JPY 0.38 billion increase per $10/MT decrease
- Equity in earnings/losses of affiliates denominated in foreign currency is translated at the average exchange rate for the period.
Forecast by Segment for FY2026
| Operating Segment (Billions of yen) |
|
FY2025 (Result) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY2026 (Forecast) |
|
|
|
|
Year-on-year |
| Operating Segment (Billions of yen) |
|
Q1 |
Q2 |
1H |
Q3 |
Q4 |
2H |
Full-year |
Q1 (Result) |
Q2 (Result) |
1H (Result) |
2H |
Full-year |
Year-on-year |
| Liner & Logistics |
Liner Trade |
44.5 |
45.4 |
89.9 |
45.8 |
45.0 |
90.9 |
180.9 |
47.1 |
47.9 |
95.1 |
91.9 |
187.0 |
6.1 |
| Liner & Logistics |
Liner Trade |
12.0 |
21.2 |
33.3 |
2.5 |
10.2 |
12.8 |
46.1 |
10.0 |
87.9 |
97.9 |
51.1 |
149.0 |
102.9 |
| Liner & Logistics |
Logistics |
185.2 |
195.6 |
380.8 |
213.7 |
210.1 |
423.8 |
804.7 |
271.1 |
287.7 |
558.8 |
533.7 |
1,092.5 |
287.8 |
| Liner & Logistics |
Logistics |
3.2 |
3.0 |
6.2 |
2.8 |
0.2 |
3.1 |
9.4 |
(2.4) |
1.5 |
(0.8) |
(3.2) |
(4.0) |
(13.4) |
| Automotive |
|
128.0 |
125.9 |
254.0 |
141.4 |
131.4 |
272.8 |
526.8 |
144.3 |
161.8 |
306.1 |
316.4 |
622.5 |
95.7 |
| Automotive |
|
28.8 |
20.1 |
49.0 |
27.0 |
19.6 |
46.7 |
95.7 |
16.8 |
18.3 |
35.1 |
42.9 |
78.0 |
(17.7) |
| Dry Bulk |
|
135.8 |
143.5 |
279.3 |
154.1 |
143.9 |
298.0 |
577.4 |
174.8 |
186.0 |
360.8 |
360.2 |
721.0 |
143.6 |
| Dry Bulk |
|
(2.7) |
1.2 |
(1.5) |
4.7 |
7.7 |
12.4 |
10.9 |
19.4 |
10.3 |
29.7 |
19.3 |
49.0 |
38.1 |
| Energy |
|
48.1 |
49.8 |
97.9 |
52.6 |
59.1 |
111.8 |
209.7 |
66.7 |
70.2 |
137.0 |
132.0 |
269.0 |
59.3 |
| Energy |
|
12.0 |
18.2 |
30.3 |
9.6 |
12.4 |
22.0 |
52.3 |
23.9 |
21.4 |
45.4 |
22.6 |
68.0 |
15.7 |
| Others |
|
81.9 |
44.0 |
126.0 |
47.1 |
49.2 |
96.4 |
222.4 |
57.4 |
56.9 |
114.4 |
122.6 |
237.0 |
14.6 |
| Others |
|
2.9 |
0.4 |
3.3 |
1.7 |
(0.1) |
1.6 |
5.0 |
4.5 |
3.6 |
8.2 |
1.8 |
10.0 |
5.0 |
| Elimination/Corporate |
|
(22.8) |
(23.2) |
(46.1) |
(24.9) |
(27.4) |
(52.4) |
(98.6) |
(34.1) |
(33.3) |
(67.5) |
(61.5) |
(129.0) |
(30.4) |
| Elimination/Corporate |
|
(0.4) |
(1.6) |
(2.1) |
(2.8) |
(3.4) |
(6.3) |
(8.5) |
(1.1) |
(1.2) |
(2.3) |
(12.7) |
(15.0) |
(6.5) |
| Consolidated |
|
600.9 |
581.1 |
1,182.1 |
629.9 |
611.6 |
1,241.5 |
2,423.6 |
727.6 |
777.3 |
1,505.0 |
1,495.0 |
3,000.0 |
576.4 |
| Consolidated |
|
55.9 |
62.6 |
118.6 |
45.7 |
46.7 |
92.4 |
211.1 |
71.2 |
142.0 |
213.2 |
121.8 |
335.0 |
123.9 |
- (Upper) Revenue (Lower) Recurring Profit
(Note 1)The figures for FY2025 reflect the finalization of provisional accounting treatment related to the business combinations.
(Note 2)The Company has partially changed its reportable segments from FY2026 Q1. The segment information for FY2025 has been reclassified.-The Air Cargo Transportation Business, which was previously included in the Liner & Logistics Business, has been reclassified into the Others Business.- The Steaming Coal Business, which was previously included in the Energy Business, has been reclassified into the Dry Bulk Business.
(Note 3)The Company has reviewed the method of allocating a portion of expenses from FY2026 Q1. The segment information for FY2025 has been reclassified. - The method of allocating a portion of corporate expenses / the method of allocating interest expenses 13
Forecast by Segment for FY2026
| Linear & Logistics |
Operating Segment (Billions of yen) |
Previous Forecast |
|
|
Revised Forecast |
|
|
Change from Prev. Forecast |
|
|
| Linear & Logistics |
Operating Segment (Billions of yen) |
1H |
2H |
Full-year |
1H (Result) |
2H |
Full-year |
1H |
2H |
Full-year |
| Linear & Logistics |
Liner Trade |
94.5 |
88.5 |
183.0 |
95.1 |
91.9 |
187.0 |
0.6 |
3.4 |
4 |
| Linear & Logistics |
Liner Trade |
62.0 |
21.0 |
83.0 |
97.9 |
51.1 |
149.0 |
35.9 |
30.1 |
66 |
| Linear & Logistics |
Logistics |
540.5 |
544.0 |
1,084.5 |
558.8 |
533.7 |
1,092.5 |
18.3 |
(10.3) |
8 |
| Linear & Logistics |
Logistics |
(2.0) |
1.0 |
(1.0) |
(0.8) |
(3.2) |
(4.0) |
1.2 |
(4.2) |
(3. |
| Linear & Logistics |
Automotive |
287.0 |
302.0 |
589.0 |
306.1 |
316.4 |
622.5 |
19.1 |
14.4 |
33 |
| Linear & Logistics |
Automotive |
34.0 |
47.0 |
81.0 |
35.1 |
42.9 |
78.0 |
1.1 |
(4.1) |
(3. |
| Linear & Logistics |
Energy Bulk |
336.5 |
325.5 |
662.0 |
360.8 |
360.2 |
721.0 |
24.3 |
34.7 |
59 |
| Linear & Logistics |
Energy Bulk |
29.0 |
7.0 |
36.0 |
29.7 |
19.3 |
49.0 |
0.7 |
12.3 |
13 |
| Linear & Logistics |
Energy |
127.0 |
123.0 |
250.0 |
137.0 |
132.0 |
269.0 |
10.0 |
9.0 |
19 |
| Linear & Logistics |
Energy |
35.0 |
21.0 |
56.0 |
45.4 |
22.6 |
68.0 |
10.4 |
1.6 |
12 |
| Linear & Logistics |
Others |
118.0 |
116.5 |
234.5 |
114.4 |
122.6 |
237.0 |
(3.6) |
6.1 |
2 |
| Linear & Logistics |
Others |
6.0 |
3.0 |
9.0 |
8.2 |
1.8 |
10.0 |
2.2 |
(1.2) |
1 |
| Linear & Logistics |
Elimination/corporate |
(63.5) |
(58.5) |
(122.0) |
(67.5) |
(61.5) |
(129.0) |
(4.0) |
(3.0) |
(7. |
| Linear & Logistics |
Elimination/corporate |
(4.0) |
(10.0) |
(14.0) |
(2.3) |
(12.7) |
(15.0) |
1.7 |
(2.7) |
(1. |
| Linear & Logistics |
Consolidated |
1,440.0 |
1,441.0 |
2,881.0 |
1,505.0 |
1,495.0 |
3,000.0 |
65.0 |
54.0 |
119 |
(Upper) Revenues (Lower) Recurring profit
3. Progress of Medium-Term Management Plan (FY2023-26)
Key Financial Indicators
|
FY2025 (Result) |
FY2025 (Result) |
FY2026 (Previous Forecast)*1 |
FY2026 (Forecast) |
FY2030 (Forecast) *2 |
| Recurring Profit (billion yen) |
211.1 |
213.2 |
250.0 |
335.0 |
440.0 |
| Interest-bearing Debt (billion yen) |
1,201.4 |
1,553.2 |
1,841.0 |
1,763.5 |
- |
| Shareholders' Equity (billion yen) |
3,071.9 |
3,198.4 |
3,180.0 |
3,238.0 |
- |
| Shareholders' Equity Ratio (incl. Charter fee liabilities *3) |
59% (52%) |
56% (50%) |
53% (48%) |
54% (48%) |
58% (53%) |
| ROIC *4 |
6.4% |
- |
4.8% |
7.8% |
7.6% |
| ROE |
7.1% |
- |
7.7% |
10.5% |
10.3% |
| DER (incl. Charter fee liabilities *3) |
0.39 (0.62) |
0.49 (0.70) |
0.57 (0.80) |
0.54 (0.76) |
- |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities (billion yen) |
473.3 |
119.1 |
306.5 |
350.0 |
- |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities (billion yen) |
-371.2 |
-347.3 |
-900.0 |
-800.0 |
- |
| (Depreciation and amortization) (billion yen) |
(175.1) |
(99.8) |
(194.0) |
(211.5) |
- |
1 Forecast as of FY2026 Q1 (August 5th, 2026). ROIC, DER, and depreciation and amortization are based on the forecast presented in the financial results for FY2025 (announced on May 11, 2026).
*2 Based on the outlook for FY2030 in the Medium-term management plan announced on May 8th, 2025
*3 Our estimated Charter fee liabilities:Approx. JPY 700.0Bn are added to each fiscal year
*4 ROIC = (Operating income after tax + Extraordinary profit & loss after tax + Equity in earnings of affiliates + Dividend income) ÷ (Invested capital)
Note: The forecast figures in this table assume that NS United Kaiun Kaisha, Ltd. will be consolidated into NYK’s balance sheet at the end of FY2026.
Business Investment Policy
◼ The total amount of investments to be made until FY2026 is approx. JPY1.6 trillion for investment targets, leading to stable shareholder return in the future.
◼ As of the end of 2nd quarter FY2026, approx. JPY1.5 trillion worth of investment projects were authorized for launch during the period of the Medium-term Management Plan.
New markets & customers
Existing markets & customers
JPY30 bn
• Auto logistics: JPY17 bn
New market/customers
• Electric vehicle logistics solutions
• Domestic value chain
• Domestic regional transport logistics
• Renewable energy transport
Core business
• Sea business area
• Cargo business targets
• Global network customers and society
• Ship business assets
New business
• Sphericalized fleet design, operation and management
• Hydrogen and ammonia value chain
• Carbon dioxide value chain
• Offshore wind value chain
• Space related businesses
JPY100 bn
• Offshore wind power generation: JPY43 bn
• Hydrogen/ammonia: JPY32 bn
LNG carriers: JPY300 bn
Dry bulk carriers: JPY120 bn
Existing technologies & services
New technologies & services
New technologies/services
• Low decarbonized transport
• Vessel finance recycles
• LNG value chain
• Supply chain optimization
JPY460 bn
• Vessel decarbonization: JPY290 bn
• M&A, etc.: JPY140 bn
|
Investment Plan Initial Medium-term Management Plan |
Progress (vs initial plan) |
Latest Investment Plan |
Major Investment target |
| Core Business |
JPY560 bn |
120% |
JPY730 bn |
Expansion of LNG Carrier Fleet / Investment in LNG upstream projects / Investment into NYK Energy Ocean* / Fleet Replacement |
| New technologies/ services |
JPY460 bn |
150% |
JPY740 bn |
M&A by Yusen Logistics (including acquisition of Healthcare Logistics Business)/ LNG-Fueled Fleet Expansion / Tender Offer for NS United |
| New business |
JPY100 bn |
65% |
JPY100 bn |
Investment into CTV operator Development of Ammonia Fueled Vessel / Equity investment in leading LNG bunkering Avenir |
| New market/customers |
JPY30 bn |
150% |
JPY45 bn |
M&A in Auto-Logistics Business |
| Total |
JPY1.2 tn |
120% |
JPY1.62 tn |
|
*NYK Energy Ocean Corporation (NEO): New Company that will take over ENEOS Ocean’s non-crude-oil shipping business.
Cash Allocation
◼ Formulated a strategic cash allocation plan to achieve both improved capital efficiency and sustainable growth based on the latest status of various cash flows
Medium-term Management Plan Latest Plan
Cash Inflows Cash Outflows Cash Inflows Cash Outflows
Share repurchase
Share repurchase
¥200 bn
Financing CF Financing CF ¥480 bn
¥610 bn+ ¥610 bn+
Ordinary dividends
Ordinary dividends
¥230 bn
¥440 bn
Reinvestment in existing
Reinvestment in existing
Operating CF businesses, and Operating CF
businesses, and
(FY2023–FY2026) investments in new (FY2023–FY2026)
investments in new
business and M&A
¥820 bn+ ¥1,740 bn+ business and M&A
¥1.2 tn+
¥1,520 bn+(*)
(incl. ¥140 bn of
management allocation
such as M&A) Additional
Manage-Shareholder
ment Return/
allocation Investment
Cash on hand Cash on hand
Management Allocation
Additional shareholder
¥200 bn ¥200 bn ¥110 bn+
return
Shareholder Return Policy
■ Share repurchase totaling JPY480.0 billion have been conducted since FY2023, contributing to an estimated appropriately 25% increase in EPS.
■ The dividend policy was revised from FY2025 to a 40% payout ratio, with a minimum dividend of JPY200 per share.
■ Going forward, we will continue to emphasize the balance between investment and shareholder returns, while considering implementing additional shareholder returns flexibly.
|
Policy at the release of Medium-term Management Plan |
FY2023 (Results) |
FY2024 (Results) |
FY2025 (Results) |
FY2026 (Forecast) |
Summary of the plan for FY2023-2026 |
| Dividend payout ratio policy |
30% (increase from 25%) |
30% |
30% |
40% |
40% |
• The policy was revised as appropriate during the plan period. • The increase in minimum dividend strengthened dividend predictability. |
| Min. dividend per share |
JPY100 |
JYP100 |
JPY100 |
JPY200 |
JPY200 |
• The policy was revised as appropriate during the plan period. • The increase in minimum dividend strengthened dividend predictability. |
| Annual dividend per share |
- |
JPY140 |
JPY325 |
JPY230 (including commemorative dividend of JPY25) |
JPY330 |
• The policy was revised as appropriate during the plan period. • The increase in minimum dividend strengthened dividend predictability. |
| Total dividend amount |
JPY230.0 billion for FY2023–2026 |
JPY66.2 bn |
JPY142.9 bn |
JPY 95.0 bn |
JPY132.0 bn |
JPY440.0 bn |
| Share repurchase (maximum limit) |
A total of JPY200.0 billion for FY2023–2024 |
JPY200.0 bn |
JPY130.0 bn |
JPY150.0 bn |
Consider additional returns flexibly |
JPY480.0 bn |
| (Reference) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Profit attributable to owners of parent |
- |
JPY228.6 bn |
JPY477.7 bn |
JPY211.7 bn |
JPY 330.0 bn |
|
| Total payout ratio1 |
- |
116% |
57% |
116% |
40% |
|
| EPS (Earnings Per Share) |
- |
JPY468 |
JPY1,070 |
JPY504 |
JPY817 |
|
| Total issued shares (including treasury stock) |
Approx. 510 million shares |
Share repurchase / cancellations reduced shares outstanding by approx. 20% |
|
Approx. 400 million shares |
- |
|
*1 Calculated based on the amount of the share repurchase quota (total value of shares to be acquired) announced for each fiscal year.
4. Toward the Next Medium-Term Management Plan
Toward the Next Medium-Term Management Plan
◼ In the next Medium-Term Management Plan starting in FY2027, we will continue growth investments while reaping the benefits of investments so far, thereby building a stable earnings base and sustainably improving capital efficiency.
◼ We plan to enhance our disclosures to provide stakeholders with a clearer understanding of our future growth scenario of our business, including quantitative segment information.
Expecting contributions from growth investments following strengthening of the earnings bases 1 of businesses other than container shipping
⚫ Under the current Medium-Term Management Plan, we have strengthened our business foundation through M&A in Logistics, Dry Bulk, and Energy, as well as LNG-fueled fleet expansion in Automotive.
⚫ In the next Medium-Term Management Plan, investments made to date will begin contributing to earnings in earnest, increasing stable earnings and resilience to container shipping market volatility.
⚫ We will clearly present a sustainable growth trajectory and build trust regarding future EPS growth in the capital market.
2 Investment and business portfolio management further emphasizing return on capital
⚫ Continue with investments in key investment fields as well as in new businesses that will be the next growth drivers.
⚫ Promote business portfolio management through focused and disciplined capital allocation emphasizing return on capital.
⚫ As a pioneer in decarbonization in the shipping industry, we will pursue a competitive edge by continuing to make long-term investments in the transition of marine fuels, including development of the ammonia value chain.
3 Improve ROE by maintaining disciplined capital policy and raising earning power
⚫ Keeping management conscious of cost of capital and share price in mind, we will continue with the disciplined capital policy and pursue improvement in ROE by enhancing our earning power.
⚫ We will continue to strike a balance between growth investments and shareholder returns under the current shareholder return policy.
⚫ We will also maintain the policy to adeptly consider and implement measures for additional returns and flexibly consider reviewing the return level by taking into account a stable increase in earnings during the next Medium-Term Management Plan period.